2018 Results

Crothers Construction Senior Sports Star of the Year

2018 Nominees

Joanne Licastro - Taekwon-Do
Callum Ilich - Surf Life Saving
Caroline Ashby - Ironman
Amos Stieger - Hockey
Kay Chynoweth - Croquet
Dion Harrison - Softball
Paula Wilson - Netball

Riley Jupp - Softball

Belinda Burrows - Hockey

Jaeger Stone - Wind Surfing

2018 Winner: Caroline Ashby - Ironman

Karara Mining Ltd Junior Sports Star of the Year

2018 Nominees

Cooper Jefferies - Softball
Caitlin Mundy - Hockey
Richard Bartlett - Football/Basketball
Kelsie Williams - Taekwon-Do
Joshua Carter - Tennis
Abby Maynard - Netball
Jed Hagan - Football
Teagan Mundy - Softball
Johnny Narkle - Basketball
Zoe Purcell - Softball
Riley West - Hockey
Abbey Carter - Swimming
Joseph Mazza - Softball

2018 Winner: Jed Hagan - Football

Geraldton Greenough Financial Services Team of the Year

2018 Nominees

Geraldton Women's Countryweek Water Polo Team
Brigades Football Club League Team
Geraldton Golf Croquet Country Weekend Team
Geraldton Bowling Club Men's Countryweek Team

Aztecs Senior 1 Netball Team

Geraldton Women's Div 1 Countryweek Hockey Team

2018 Winner: Aztecs Senior 1 Netball Team

SportFirst Coach of the Year

2018 Nominees

Jason Bradley - Taekwon-Do
Angela Scott - Swimming
Bryce Kennedy - Football
Leanne Fiorenza - Netball

Warrick Sullivan - Hockey

2018 Winner: Angela Scott - Swimming

Young Motors Administrator of the Year

2018 Nominees

Tanya Amazzini - Soccer
Rick Giles - Water Polo

Joanne Starling - Football/Cricket

Charlotte van Jaarsveldt - Netball

2018 Winner: Joanne Starling - Football/Cricket

Ian Blayney MLA Official of the Year

2018 Nominees

Penny Dodd - Equestrian
Jason Bradley - Taekwon-Do
Kelly Eastough - Netball

2018 Winner: Penny Dodd - Equestrian

Byland Fabrications Club of the Year

2018 Nominees

Denison Bowling Club
Kazuals Netball Club
Geraldton Bowling Club

2018 Winner: Geraldton Bowling Club

Brian "Putter" Smith Sports Personality of the Year

2018 Nominees

Andrew Horstman - Basketball
Leanne Fiorenza - Netball
Colin Cox - Football

Annette Cooper - Hockey/Basketball

Gordon Clinch - Football/Basketball

2018 Winner: Colin Cox - Football

ibis Styles Geraldton - ATLAS Inclusion Award

2018 Winner: Geraldton Amateur Basketball Association for their inclusive practices with Angus Macleod

Geraldton Toyota - MWAS Athlete of the Year

2018 Winner: Conan Forrester - Motocross

Geraldton Guardian Local Achiever's Award

2018 Joint Winners: Leanne Fiorenza (Netball) and Abbey Carter (Swimming)

Mid West Sports Federation Mid West Hall of Fame

2018 Inductee: No inductee