2017 Results

Crothers Construction Senior Sports Star of the Year

2017 Nominees

Mitchell Boyle - Football
Kit Tapper - Hockey
Kay Chynoweth - Croquet
Cody Bone - Cricket
Kim Schofield - Football
Mikala Cooper - Hockey
Paul Dodson - Croquet

2017 Winner: Kay Chynoweth - Croquet

Karara Mining Ltd Junior Sports Star of the Year

2017 Nominees

Jonathon Garlett - Athletics
Caitlin Mundy - Hockey
Alex Ducas - Basketball
Kumbirai Dzoma - Soccer
Corey Taylor - BMX
Teagan Mundy - Softball
Jed Hagan - Football
Hannah Reay - Equestrian
Kingsley Dawson - Softball
Emma Burke - Basketball
Joshua Carter - Tennis
Tyra Austin - Netball
Jack Carroll - Football
Darcy Ingle - Cricket & Hockey

2017 Winner: Kingsley Dawson - Softball

Geraldton Greenough Financial Services Team of the Year

2017 Nominees

Sportsmans Cricket Club A Grade Team - Cricket
Cardinals Women's A Grade Team - Hockey
Gton Croquet Club Country Week Team - Croquet
Casuals Hockey Club Men's A Grade Team - Hockey

2017 Winner: Geraldton Croquet Club Country Weekend Team

Sport & Recreation WA Coach of the Year

2017 Nominees

Adrian Watson - Hockey
Carlo Licastro - Soccer
Adrian Bartlett - Football & Basketball
Steve Broadhurst - Football

2017 Winner: Adrian Bartlett - Football & Basketball

Young Motors Administration of the Year

2017 Nominees

Sue Douglas - Golf
Caroline Rowcroft - Hockey, Waterpolo & Surf Life Saving

2017 Winner: Caroline Rowcroft - Hockey, Waterpolo & Surf Life Saving

Ian Blayney MLA Official of the Year

2017 Nominees

Tanya Collins - Hockey
Kayley King - Netball
Frank Rattigan - Cricket
Tanya Burges - Netball

2017 Winner: Tanya Burges - Netball

Byland Fabrications Club of the Year

2017 Nominees

Chapman Valley Football Club
Saints Hockey Club
Spalding Horse and Pony Club
Geraldton Golf Club

2017 Winner: Spalding Horse and Pony Club

Brian "Putter" Smith Sports Personality of the Year

2017 Nominees

Darryle Mazzuchelli - Hockey & Basketball
Gordy Clinch - Football
Bev Campbell - Golf

2017 Winner: Darryle Mazzuchelli - Hockey & Basketball

Toxfree - ATLAS Inclusion Award

2017 Winner: Football West for their inclusive practices with Lachlan Hargreaves

Sportspower MWAS Athlete of the Year

2017 Winner: Corey Taylor - BMX

Geraldton Guardian Local Achiever's Award

2017 Winner: Cardinals Hockey Club Women's A Grade Team

Mid West Sports Federation Mid West Hall of Fame

2017 Inductee: Anthony Little - Boxing